Home › Construction Calculators › Aggregate Calculator

Aggregate Calculator

Civil engineering and construction takeoffs deal with diverse aggregate classifications — ranging from heavy crushed granite to lighter recycled concr

Construction
sq ft
Surface area in square feet (length × width in feet)
in
Layer thickness in inches (converted as in ÷ 12)
lb/cu yd
Material bulk density in lb/cu yd (NSSGA standard reference values)
%
Subgrade settling and spreading allowance (10% standard)
$
Optional supplier price per US ton
Formula & Methodology
Converted Depth (ft) = Layer Depth (in) ÷ 12 Volume (cu yd) = [Area (sq ft) × Converted Depth (ft)] ÷ 27 Gross Volume = Volume (cu yd) × (1 + Waste % ÷ 100) Weight (US tons) = [Gross Volume (cu yd) × Material Density (lb/cu yd)] ÷ 2,000

Different aggregates possess vastly different bulk densities due to mineral composition, grain shape, and moisture content. One cubic yard of crushed granite weighs ~2,750 pounds, while the same cubic yard of recycled concrete weighs ~2,400 pounds, and topsoil weighs ~2,200 pounds. The tool calculates planar volume, normalizes depth from inches to feet, and evaluates purchasing tonnage across multiple aggregate densities simultaneously.

Selected Aggregate to Order

2.06 US tons

Overview

Civil engineering and construction takeoffs deal with diverse aggregate classifications — ranging from heavy crushed granite to lighter recycled concrete and screened loam. This Aggregate Calculator serves as a multi-material computation engine, determining exact volume while presenting a side-by-side density and tonnage comparison across major aggregate products.

Estimates are for material planning and budgeting purposes only. This calculator does not provide geotechnical engineering, structural design, or official building code compliance advice. Always verify measurements, aggregate densities, and compaction requirements with a local quarry supplier or licensed contractor before ordering materials or commencing construction.

Worked Examples

Example 1: 150 sq ft Area at 3 in Deep Across Multiple Aggregates (Check Case)

Inputs: Area = 150 sq ft, Depth = 3 in, Material = Crushed Limestone (2,700 lb/yd³), Waste = 10%

  1. Convert depth: 3 in ÷ 12 = 0.25 ft.
  2. Net cubic feet: 150 sq ft × 0.25 ft = 37.50 cu ft.
  3. Convert to cubic yards: 37.50 ÷ 27 = 1.3889 cu yd.
  4. Gross volume (10% waste): 1.3889 × 1.10 = 1.5278 cu yd.
  5. Calculate Crushed Limestone weight: 1.5278 × 2,700 ÷ 2,000 = 2.06 US tons.
  6. Calculate Pea Gravel weight: 1.5278 × 2,550 ÷ 2,000 = 1.95 US tons.
  7. Calculate Recycled Concrete weight: 1.5278 × 2,400 ÷ 2,000 = 1.83 US tons.
Final Answer: 2.06 US tons (Limestone) vs 1.95 tons (Pea Gravel) vs 1.83 tons (Recycled)

Example 2: 300 sq ft Commercial Pad at 4 in Deep with Crushed Granite

Inputs: Area = 300 sq ft, Depth = 4 in, Material = Crushed Granite (2,750 lb/yd³), Waste = 10%

  1. Convert depth: 4 in ÷ 12 = 0.3333 ft.
  2. Volume: 300 × 0.3333 = 100.00 cu ft ÷ 27 = 3.7037 cu yd.
  3. Gross volume (10% waste): 3.7037 × 1.10 = 4.0741 cu yd.
  4. Granite weight: 4.0741 cu yd × 2,750 lb/yd³ ÷ 2,000 = 5.60 US tons.
Final Answer: 5.60 US tons to order (4.07 cu yd gross; 5.60 tons ordered)

Example 3: 500 sq ft Topsoil Layer at 2 in Deep vs Crushed Stone

Inputs: Area = 500 sq ft, Depth = 2 in, Material = Screened Topsoil (2,200 lb/yd³), Waste = 10%

  1. Depth: 2 in ÷ 12 = 0.1667 ft.
  2. Volume: 500 × 0.1667 = 83.33 cu ft ÷ 27 = 3.0864 cu yd.
  3. Gross volume: 3.0864 × 1.10 = 3.3951 cu yd.
  4. Topsoil weight: 3.3951 × 2,200 ÷ 2,000 = 3.73 US tons.
  5. Limestone comparison: 3.3951 × 2,700 ÷ 2,000 = 4.58 US tons (0.85 tons heavier!).
Final Answer: 3.73 US tons (Topsoil) vs 4.58 US tons (Limestone for same area)

How to Use This Calculator

  1. Enter total project surface area in square feet.
  2. Enter layer thickness in inches (common base depth is 3 to 4 inches).
  3. Choose your primary aggregate material from the dropdown.
  4. Review or customize the specific bulk density (lb per cubic yard).
  5. Compare the resulting order tonnage against the multi-material comparison table to see how material choice impacts truck weights.

Reference Table

Aggregate ClassificationBulk Density (lb/yd³)Bulk Density (kg/m³)Tons per 100 sq ft (3" Depth)NSSGA Reference Standard
Crushed Limestone (#57)2,700 lb/yd³1,602 kg/m³1.38 tonsASTM C29 / C33
Crushed Granite / Basalt2,750 lb/yd³1,631 kg/m³1.40 tonsASTM C29
Clean Pea Gravel2,550 lb/yd³1,513 kg/m³1.30 tonsASTM C33
Concrete Coarse Sand2,700 lb/yd³1,602 kg/m³1.38 tonsASTM C144
Recycled Crushed Concrete2,400 lb/yd³1,424 kg/m³1.22 tonsFHWA Materials Ref
Screened Loam / Topsoil2,200 lb/yd³1,305 kg/m³1.12 tonsUSDA Soil Mechanics

Frequently Asked Questions

Why does aggregate tonnage vary so dramatically for the exact same volume?
Density is governed by mineral specific gravity and particle packing. Dense minerals like granite weigh 2,750 lb/cu yd, while porous recycled concrete weighs 2,400 lb/cu yd, and organic loam weighs only 2,200 lb/cu yd. Assuming 1 ton equals 1 yard causes major ordering errors.
What is recycled crushed concrete and is it as strong as quarry stone?
Recycled concrete aggregate (RCA) is produced by crushing salvaged demolition concrete slabs and sidewalks. It is lighter (~2,400 lb/yd³) than virgin limestone, packs into a durable compact road base, and costs roughly 20% to 30% less.
Does aggregate bulk density assume loose or compacted material?
Published quarry bulk densities represent loose, uncompacted material measured in a certified volumetric measure box according to ASTM C29 test standards. When rolled on-site, dense-graded materials compact down and require 15% extra loose volume.
How do I convert aggregate density from pounds per cubic yard to kilograms per cubic metre?
Multiply pounds per cubic yard by 0.593276 to obtain kilograms per cubic metre (kg/m³). For example, 2,700 lb/cu yd equals 2,700 × 0.593276 = 1,601.8 kg/m³.
What aggregate is best for an under-slab building foundation?
Use crushed limestone or granite (#57 clean stone or #411 crusher run). Clean stone provides a capillary moisture break beneath the vapor retarder, while crusher run can be compacted to 95% standard Proctor density for heavy slab support.
Reviewed & Authored by: OnlineConvers Construction & Estimation Team · Last Updated: 2026-10-09
Calculations use Euclidean volume geometry (Area × Depth) with depth converted from inches to decimal feet (in ÷ 12). Volume in cubic feet is divided by 27 to obtain cubic yards. Weights are computed using standard bulk densities from the National Stone, Sand & Gravel Association (NSSGA) and ASTM C29 test standards. US short tons equal pounds ÷ 2,000. This model serves material planning only and is not geotechnical engineering advice.